Home / Price increases / Xero 2026

Xero price increase 2026: every US plan went up on October 1

Yes. Xero raised its Early, Growing and Established plans in the US on October 1, 2026. The new prices below come from Xero's own notice, and our read of the live pricing page on October 18, 2026 shows them.

Effective October 1, 2026. Verified 2026-10-18. Status: confirmed by our read.

Old price vs new price

USD per month, per organization.

PlanOld priceNew priceChangePer year, oldPer year, newExtra per year
Early$25$27+$2, +8%$300$324+$24
Growing$55$59+$4, +7%$660$708+$48
Established$90$97+$7, +8%$1,080$1,164+$84

Per year is the monthly price times 12.

This page covers US prices in USD. Xero sets prices for each country. We have not checked the UK, Australia or New Zealand.

Get an email if Xero changes a price again

We read the Xero pricing page every week. Price alerts email you the old price, the new price, the quote, and the source the week it changes. Pick up to 50 vendors. $9 a month, 14-day refund.

Watch Xero, $9 a month All price increases

What Xero said

Xero's notice URL now redirects to the pricing page. The quotes come from the archive copy of the notice dated August 25, 2026, which we saved.

Who it hits and when

Our latest read

Read 2026-10-18 16:39 CT from https://www.xero.com/us/pricing-plans/. Status: confirmed by our read.

PlanPrice readQuote from the page
Early$27
"Early $ 5 . 40 per month for the first 3 months Then $27 per month"
Growing$59
"Growing $ 11 . 80 per month for the first 3 months Then $59 per month"
Established$97
"Established $ 19 . 40 per month for the first 3 months Then $97 per month"

Our weekly tracker read the same prices on October 17 and October 18, 2026.

An archive copy of the pricing page from September 1, 2026 shows $25, $55 and $90. A copy from October 1, 2026 shows $27, $59 and $97.

Full Xero pricing page

Other accounting tools we track

Open each one for the plans, prices and quotes we read from its pricing page.

ToolPrices quotedChecked
FreshBooks pricing42026-10-18, source
Zoho pricing42026-10-18, source

Questions

Did Xero raise prices in 2026?

Yes. In the US, Early went from $25 to $27 a month, Growing from $55 to $59, and Established from $90 to $97.

When did the Xero price increase start?

October 1, 2026. Xero says the new prices show on invoices from that date.

Does the Xero increase hit existing customers?

Yes. Xero says the change applies to new and existing US subscribers.

What happens to the Xero multi-organization discount?

Xero says it starts to phase out on October 1, 2026 and will no longer be applied to eligible subscriptions. The notice gives no end date.

What does the Xero increase cost per year for 10 client organizations?

At list price, before any discount: $240 more a year on Early, $480 on Growing, and $840 on Established. Firms that had the multi-organization discount can pay more than this as it phases out.

How we check

This page starts from the vendor's own notice. We save a copy of every source page. Old prices come from the notice or from an archive copy of the pricing page from before the change. New prices come from the notice and from our own read of the live pricing page. The status reads "confirmed by our read" when our read shows every new price, and "announced by vendor" until then. Prices we detect ourselves are on the change log. See the methodology.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.