Home / Price increases / QuickBooks 2026

QuickBooks price increase 2026: Essentials, Plus and Advanced went up

Yes. QuickBooks Online raised Essentials, Plus and Advanced for renewals on or after August 1, 2026. Simple Start did not change. Intuit's notice names the plans and the date. The old prices come from an archive copy of the QuickBooks pricing page from July 15, 2026, and our read of the live pricing page on October 18, 2026 shows the new ones.

Effective August 1, 2026. Verified 2026-10-18. Status: confirmed by our read.

Old price vs new price

USD per month, list price.

PlanOld priceNew priceChangePer year, oldPer year, newExtra per year
Essentials$75$85+$10, +13%$900$1,020+$120
Plus$115$140+$25, +22%$1,380$1,680+$300
Advanced$275$340+$65, +24%$3,300$4,080+$780
Simple Start$38$38No change$456$456$0

Per year is the monthly price times 12.

This page covers US list prices for QuickBooks Online, in USD, before promo discounts.

Get an email when a tool you pay for changes a price

Our weekly read of the QuickBooks pricing page does not load yet, so alerts do not cover QuickBooks. They cover 325 other tools. Pick up to 50. $9 a month, 14-day refund.

Set up price alerts All price increases

What QuickBooks said

Intuit's notice does not print the old or new dollar amounts. Those come from the pricing page: the July 15, 2026 archive copy for the old prices and our October 18 read for the new ones.

Old prices on the pricing page

Source: archive copy, July 15, 2026.

Who it hits and when

Our latest read

Read 2026-10-18 16:39 CT from https://quickbooks.intuit.com/pricing/. Status: confirmed by our read.

PlanPrice readQuote from the page
Simple Start$38
"Simple Start Top pick for you $38 $19 / mo 50% off for 3 months*"
Essentials$85
"Essentials Track custom performance metrics $85 $42.50 / mo 50% off for 3 months*"
Plus$140
"Plus Scale with personalized insights $140 $70 / mo 50% off for 3 months*"
Advanced$340
"Advanced All-in-one financial solution $340 $170 / mo 50% off for 3 months*"

The page shows the list price next to a 50% off promo price. The table above uses the list price.

Archive copies of the pricing page from July 15 and August 1, 2026 show $75, $115 and $275. A copy from September 1, 2026 shows $85, $140 and $340. Simple Start shows $38 in all of them.

Other accounting tools we track

Open each one for the plans, prices and quotes we read from its pricing page.

ToolPrices quotedChecked
Xero pricing52026-10-18, source
FreshBooks pricing42026-10-18, source
Zoho pricing42026-10-18, source

Questions

Did QuickBooks raise prices in 2026?

Yes. QuickBooks Online Essentials went from $75 to $85 a month, Plus from $115 to $140, and Advanced from $275 to $340, at list price.

Which QuickBooks plans changed?

Essentials, Plus and Advanced. Intuit says Free, Lite, Ledger and Simple Start did not change.

When does my QuickBooks bill change?

At your first renewal on or after August 1, 2026. If you signed up in the last six months, the new price starts on your seventh invoice. A promo price runs to the end of the promo.

Is QuickBooks Simple Start affected?

No. Simple Start lists at $38 a month before and after the change.

What does the QuickBooks increase cost per year?

At list price: $120 more a year on Essentials, $300 on Plus, and $780 on Advanced.

How we check

This page starts from the vendor's own notice. We save a copy of every source page. Old prices come from the notice or from an archive copy of the pricing page from before the change. New prices come from the notice and from our own read of the live pricing page. The status reads "confirmed by our read" when our read shows every new price, and "announced by vendor" until then. Prices we detect ourselves are on the change log. See the methodology.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.