Home / Guides / Squarespace pricing

Squarespace pricing plans 2026: monthly vs yearly price and cost per year

Squarespace has 4 paid plans. Basic: $19/mo billed yearly or $25/mo billed monthly. Core: $29/mo billed yearly or $39/mo billed monthly. Plus: $49/mo billed yearly or $65/mo billed monthly. Advanced: $99/mo billed yearly or $139/mo billed monthly.

We read the Squarespace pricing page on 2026-10-18 at 02:48 CT and rebuild this page after each weekly read.

Squarespace plans and prices

PlanPay monthlyPay yearly, per month
Basic$25/mo$19/mo
Core$39/mo$29/mo
Plus$65/mo$49/mo
Advanced$139/mo$99/mo

Each plan shows two prices. The first is the price when you pay month to month. The second is the price when you pay for a year, shown per month.

How much Squarespace costs per year

PlanPer year, paying yearlyPer year, paying monthlySaved by paying yearly
Basic$228$300$72 (24%)
Core$348$468$120 (26%)
Plus$588$780$192 (25%)
Advanced$1,188$1,668$480 (29%)

Per year is the monthly price times 12. Plan fees alone. Card fees, apps, themes and domains are extra. By our math, paying yearly cuts the plan fee by 24% to 29%.

Squarespace Core plan price

Squarespace Core costs $29 a month on yearly billing ($348 a year) or $39 a month on monthly billing ($468 a year). Standard cards: 2.9% + $0.30. Online store transaction fee: 0%.

Squarespace card rates and transaction fees by plan

FeeBasicCorePlusAdvanced
Standard cards2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.7% + $0.302.5% + $0.30
Premium cards3.2% + $0.303.2% + $0.303.2% + $0.303.2% + $0.30
ACH payments1.5%1.0%1.0%1.0%
International card surcharge1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%
Online store transaction fee2%0%0%0%
Digital Content and Memberships transaction fee7%5%1%0%
Automated global tax rate calculationsNot included0.15% maximum $0.990.10% maximum $0.990.05% maximum $0.99

As listed in the compare table on the US English pricing page. Card rates apply when you use Squarespace Payments.

Example: one year on Squarespace with $50,000 in online sales

Say you sell $50,000 a year online in 1,000 card orders of $50, pay for the plan yearly, and use Squarespace Payments with standard cards. Card fees are the rate from the table times sales, plus the fixed fee per order. The online store transaction fee from the table is added on top.

PlanPlan feeCard feesTransaction feeTotal per year
Basic$228$1,750$1,000$2,978
Core$348$1,750$0$2,098
Plus$588$1,650$0$2,238
Advanced$1,188$1,550$0$2,738

At these numbers Core costs the least: $2,098 for the year. Higher sales make the plans with lower card rates win sooner. Premium and international cards cost more (see the fee table).

Get an email if Squarespace changes a price

We read the Squarespace pricing page every week. Alerts email you the old price, the new price, the quote and the source the week it changes. Pick up to 50 vendors. $9 a month, 14-day refund.

Watch Squarespace, $9 a month Price increases

Other terms on the Squarespace pricing page

Has Squarespace raised prices?

We have not logged a Squarespace price change since our history started on 2026-10-17. Every change we find goes on the price increases page after a fresh read of the live page.

Other website and store builders we track

Sorted by the lowest paid price on each pricing page. That price can be a promo, a rate billed per year, an add-on, or a plan with fewer features. Read the quote before you compare.

ToolLowest paid price seenQuoteChecked
WordPress.com$2.75 per month
"ild your presence with a site you can customize. US$ 9 US$ 4 US$ 3.25 US$ 2.75 per month per month per"
2026-10-18, source
Hostinger$2.99 per month
"m Run websites smoothly. Great for creators and small brands. $ 11.99 $ 2.99 /mo Choose plan Ge"
2026-10-18, source
Strikingly$8 per month
"ave $48 2 Years Save $144 3 Years Save $288 5 Years Save $528 Limited $ 8 /mo USD, Billed ye"
2026-10-18, source
Webflow$9 per month
"e targeting Analyze Get actionable insights on your site performance. $ 9 /mo based on # of"
2026-10-18, source
Weebly$13 per month
"cing Free Basic use $0 /mo Select Personal Connect to a custom domain $13 /mo billed annuall"
2026-10-18, source
Duda$19 per month
"Monthly Annual (Save up to 25%) Annual (Save up to 25%) Basic $25 /mo $19 /mo Billed annuall"
2026-10-18, source
Shopify
Shopify pricing guide
$29 per month
"ee, then $1/month for 3 months. Pay yearly Compare all features Basic $29 /mo For solo entre"
2026-10-18, source
WooCommerce$29 per month
"es $0 platform fee Choose the host that makes sense for your business $29/mo $399/month $2,"
2026-10-18, source
BigCommerce$30 per month
", streamline your operations from one single account. Add storefront $30/mo (max. 3) Add s"
2026-10-18, source

Questions

How much does Squarespace cost per month?

Basic: $19/mo billed yearly or $25/mo billed monthly. Core: $29/mo billed yearly or $39/mo billed monthly. Plus: $49/mo billed yearly or $65/mo billed monthly. Advanced: $99/mo billed yearly or $139/mo billed monthly. Read 2026-10-18.

How much does Squarespace cost per year?

Paying yearly: Basic $228, Core $348, Plus $588, Advanced $1,188. Paying monthly: Basic $300, Core $468, Plus $780, Advanced $1,668. Card fees are extra.

What is the Squarespace Core plan price?

Core is $29 a month paid yearly ($348 a year) or $39 paid monthly ($468 a year).

Does Squarespace charge transaction fees?

Standard cards by plan: Basic 2.9% + $0.30, Core 2.9% + $0.30, Plus 2.7% + $0.30, Advanced 2.5% + $0.30. Online store transaction fee: Basic 2%, Core 0%, Plus 0%, Advanced 0%.

Does Squarespace have a free trial?

The pricing page says: "Every Squarespace website starts with a 14-day free trial."

Did Squarespace raise prices in 2026?

We have not logged a Squarespace price change since our history started on 2026-10-17.

How we got these numbers

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.