Dropbox alternatives and cheaper options

Short answer: Dropbox Plus starts at $9.99 per month (billed annually). None of the 3 alternatives below list a lower entry price. The closest is Box Business at $15 per user per month. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page. Some prices are per user, so the total grows with your team.

Get an email when any of these prices change

Dropbox sells a personal Plus plan and per user plans for teams. These file sharing and storage tools publish their prices. Most of them price per user, so multiply by your team size.

Dropbox alternatives by entry price

ToolEntry paid planPriceBillingSource
Dropbox (the tool you are replacing)Plus$9.99 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
BoxBusiness$15 per user per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
ShareFileAdvanced$16.50 per user per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
EgnyteOrganization$22 per user per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23

Entry paid plan is the lowest paid plan price we read on each page. Free plans, trial offers, promo rates and add-ons are left out. Units differ: read the price unit and the billing term before you compare.

Dropbox prices for reference

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Plus$9.99 per month
"your billing cycle Billed monthly Billed yearly ? Help me choose For personal use Plus $9.99 / month Buy now For 1 person 2 TB of"
Standard$15 per user per month
"View all features Best Value For teams and professionals New AI features Standard $15 / user / month Try for free or buy now"
Advanced$24 per user per month
"groups and roles Admin control View all features For companies New AI features Advanced $24 / user / month Try for free or buy now"

Source: https://www.dropbox.com/plans. Checked 2026-10-23. Full Dropbox page

Questions

What is cheaper than Dropbox?

Dropbox Plus starts at $9.99 per month (billed annually). None of the 3 alternatives below list a lower entry price. The closest is Box Business at $15 per user per month. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page. Some prices are per user, so the total grows with your team.

How much does Dropbox cost?

Dropbox lists paid plans from $9.99 per month (Dropbox Plus, billed annually) on its pricing page, checked 2026-10-23. Other plans we read: Standard $15 per user per month (billed annually), Advanced $24 per user per month (billed annually).

Where do these prices come from?

We read each vendor public pricing page every week and quote the price with the date we checked. We show a price when the read passes our checks. Confirm on the vendor site before you buy.

Watch these prices. Get an email when Dropbox or a tool on this list changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

More: Docs and notes pricing, Dropbox price history, all alternatives pages.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.