Hootsuite vs Buffer pricing

Hootsuite and Buffer both schedule posts to social media accounts. Plans differ by number of channels and users. Compare the price for the number of accounts you run.

HootsuiteBuffer
Lowest paid price seen$99$5
Billing units seenper month, per user per monthper month
Checked2026-10-182026-10-18

The lowest price can be a per user rate, an add-on, or an annual rate shown per month. Read the quote next to each price.

Hootsuite prices

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
-$99 per month
"ent Standard Manage up to 10 social media accounts from one calendar. $ 99 per month per user/month"
-$199 per month
"sional Manage unlimited social accounts and automate repetitive work. $ 199 per month per user/month"
-$399 per month
"mance reports Advanced Streamline approvals and co-work across teams. $ 399 per month per user/month"
Standard$99 per user per month
"ures by plans Legend Included with plan Not included in plan Standard $ 99 per user/month, billed"
Free$199 per user per month
"annually per user/mo*, billed annually Free 14-day trial Professional $ 199 per user/month, billed"
Free$399 per user per month
"led annually per user/mo*, billed annually Free 14-day trial Advanced $ 399 per user/month, billed"

Source: https://www.hootsuite.com/plans. Checked 2026-10-18. Full Hootsuite page

Buffer prices

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Essentials$5 per month
"pport World-class customer support description Essentials Recommended $5 /month 1 channel · $"
Team$10 per month
"mer support World-class customer support description Team Placeholder $10 /month 1 channel · $"

Source: https://buffer.com/pricing. Checked 2026-10-18. Full Buffer page

Watch these prices. Get an email when Hootsuite or Buffer changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

See also: Social media pricing, all comparisons.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.