Squarespace alternatives and cheaper options

Short answer: Squarespace Basic starts at $19 per month (billed annually). 6 of the 7 alternatives below list a lower entry price: WordPress.com ($4 per month), Framer ($10 per month), Weebly ($13 per month), Ghost ($15 per month), Typedream ($15 per month), Jimdo ($17 per month). The lowest is WordPress.com Personal at $4 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

Get an email when any of these prices change

Squarespace sells website plans with a lower rate on yearly billing. These site builders and blog platforms publish their prices. Some entry plans cover a blog or a simple site and lack store features.

Squarespace alternatives by entry price

ToolEntry paid planPriceBillingSource
Squarespace (the tool you are replacing)Basic$19 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
WordPress.comPersonal$4 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
FramerBasic$10 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
WeeblyPersonal$13 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
GhostStarter$15 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
TypedreamLaunch$15 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
JimdoGrow$17 per monthterm not statedsource, 2026-10-23
DudaBasic$19 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23

Entry paid plan is the lowest paid plan price we read on each page. Free plans, trial offers, promo rates and add-ons are left out. Units differ: read the price unit and the billing term before you compare.

Squarespace prices for reference

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Basic$19 per month
"Basic Create your own custom website and get discovered online. $19 /mo GET STARTED → Build your webs"
Core$29 per month
"Unlock our full array of business features as you grow your business. $29 /mo GET STARTED → Build your webs"
Plus$49 per month
"Plus Enjoy lower payment processing fees as your business grows. $49 /mo GET STARTED → Build your webs"
Advanced$99 per month
"with our lowest payment processing fees and our most advanced commerce tools. $99 /mo GET STARTED → Build your webs"

Source: https://www.squarespace.com/pricing. Checked 2026-10-23. Full Squarespace page

Questions

What is cheaper than Squarespace?

Squarespace Basic starts at $19 per month (billed annually). 6 of the 7 alternatives below list a lower entry price: WordPress.com ($4 per month), Framer ($10 per month), Weebly ($13 per month), Ghost ($15 per month), Typedream ($15 per month), Jimdo ($17 per month). The lowest is WordPress.com Personal at $4 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

How much does Squarespace cost?

Squarespace lists paid plans from $19 per month (Squarespace Basic, billed annually) on its pricing page, checked 2026-10-23. Other plans we read: Core $29 per month (billed annually), Plus $49 per month (billed annually), Advanced $99 per month (billed annually).

Where do these prices come from?

We read each vendor public pricing page every week and quote the price with the date we checked. We show a price when the read passes our checks. Confirm on the vendor site before you buy.

Watch these prices. Get an email when Squarespace or a tool on this list changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

More: Website builders pricing, Squarespace price history, all alternatives pages.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.