Sprout Social alternatives and cheaper options

Short answer: Sprout Social Essentials starts at $79 per user per month (billed annually). 6 of the 7 alternatives below list a lower entry price: Publer ($4 per month), Buffer ($5 per channel per month), SocialPilot ($17 per month), Later ($18.75 per month), Sendible ($35 per month), Loomly ($49 per month). The lowest is Publer Professional at $4 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page. Some prices are per user, so the total grows with your team.

Get an email when any of these prices change

Sprout Social prices per seat, so the cost grows with each user. These social media tools publish their prices. Many price per channel, per account set, or per workspace in place of per seat. Count your users and your social profiles before you compare.

Sprout Social alternatives by entry price

ToolEntry paid planPriceBillingSource
Sprout Social (the tool you are replacing)Essentials$79 per user per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
PublerProfessional$4 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
BufferEssentials$5 per channel per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
SocialPilotEssentials$17 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
LaterStarter$18.75 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
SendibleCore$35 per monthbilled monthlysource, 2026-10-23
LoomlyStarter$49 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
AgorapulseStandard$79 per user per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23

Entry paid plan is the lowest paid plan price we read on each page. Free plans, trial offers, promo rates and add-ons are left out. Units differ: read the price unit and the billing term before you compare.

Sprout Social prices for reference

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Standard$199 per user per month
"Standard Perfect for small teams managing a few profiles across social networks $199 per seat/month Start your free trial 5 socia"
Professional$299 per user per month
"Professional Best for teams handling a lot of profiles with high engagement $299 per seat/month Start your free trial Everyth"
Advanced$399 per user per month
"Advanced Built for the challenges of cross-functional teams and workflows $399 per seat/month Start your free trial Everyth"
Essentials$79 per user per month
"Essentials $79per seat/month $99 per seat/month billed mon"
Essentials$99 per user per month
"Essentials $79per seat/month $99 per seat/month billed monthly. Start your free trial"

Source: https://sproutsocial.com/pricing/. Checked 2026-10-23. Full Sprout Social page

Questions

What is cheaper than Sprout Social?

Sprout Social Essentials starts at $79 per user per month (billed annually). 6 of the 7 alternatives below list a lower entry price: Publer ($4 per month), Buffer ($5 per channel per month), SocialPilot ($17 per month), Later ($18.75 per month), Sendible ($35 per month), Loomly ($49 per month). The lowest is Publer Professional at $4 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page. Some prices are per user, so the total grows with your team.

How much does Sprout Social cost?

Sprout Social lists paid plans from $79 per user per month (Sprout Social Essentials, billed annually) on its pricing page, checked 2026-10-23. Other plans we read: Standard $199 per user per month (billed annually), Professional $299 per user per month (billed annually), Advanced $399 per user per month (billed annually), Essentials $99 per user per month (billed monthly).

Where do these prices come from?

We read each vendor public pricing page every week and quote the price with the date we checked. We show a price when the read passes our checks. Confirm on the vendor site before you buy.

Watch these prices. Get an email when Sprout Social or a tool on this list changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

More: Social media pricing, Sprout Social price history, all alternatives pages.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.