Shopify alternatives and cheaper options

Short answer: Shopify Basic starts at $29 per month (billed annually). 4 of the 5 alternatives below list a lower entry price: Weebly ($13 per month), Jimdo ($17 per month), Squarespace ($19 per month), Sellfy ($22 per month). The lowest is Weebly Personal at $13 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

Get an email when any of these prices change

Shopify sells hosted online stores. Its pricing page lists Basic, Grow, and Advanced plans, with a lower rate when you pay yearly. These store and site builders publish their own prices. Entry plans differ in store features and payment fees, so check what each plan includes before you switch.

Shopify alternatives by entry price

ToolEntry paid planPriceBillingSource
Shopify (the tool you are replacing)Basic$29 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
WeeblyPersonal$13 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
JimdoGrow$17 per monthterm not statedsource, 2026-10-23
SquarespaceBasic$19 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
SellfyStarter$22 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
BigCommerceCore$29 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23

Entry paid plan is the lowest paid plan price we read on each page. Free plans, trial offers, promo rates and add-ons are left out. Units differ: read the price unit and the billing term before you compare.

Shopify prices for reference

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Basic$29 per month
"Try 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months. Pay yearly Compare all features Basic $29/mo For solo entrepreneurs Start"
Grow$89 per month
"Built-in AI assistant Millions of tokens Earn up to $5,000 in credits Grow $89/mo For small teams Start for fre"
Advanced$359 per month
"free Everything in Basic Up to 5 staff accounts Earn up to $7,500 in credits Advanced $359/mo For global reach Start for fr"
Plus$2300 per month
"Plus Plus from $2,300/mo"
-$89 per month
"POS Pro ADD ON +$89/mo"
Agentic$0 per month
"permissions In-store inventory management In-store pickup & flexible delivery Agentic $0/mo For selling in AI channels St"
Basic$39 per month
"Pay monthly $39 USD/mo $105 USD/mo $399 USD/mo Starts at $2,300 USD/mo"
Grow$105 per month
"Pay monthly $39 USD/mo $105 USD/mo $399 USD/mo Starts at $2,300 USD/mo"

Source: https://www.shopify.com/pricing. Checked 2026-10-23. Full Shopify page

Questions

What is cheaper than Shopify?

Shopify Basic starts at $29 per month (billed annually). 4 of the 5 alternatives below list a lower entry price: Weebly ($13 per month), Jimdo ($17 per month), Squarespace ($19 per month), Sellfy ($22 per month). The lowest is Weebly Personal at $13 per month, billed annually. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

How much does Shopify cost?

Shopify lists paid plans from $29 per month (Shopify Basic, billed annually) on its pricing page, checked 2026-10-23. Other plans we read: Grow $89 per month (billed annually), Advanced $359 per month (billed annually), Plus $2300 per month (term not stated), Basic $39 per month (billed monthly).

Where do these prices come from?

We read each vendor public pricing page every week and quote the price with the date we checked. We show a price when the read passes our checks. Confirm on the vendor site before you buy.

Watch these prices. Get an email when Shopify or a tool on this list changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

More: Website builders pricing, Shopify price history, all alternatives pages.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.