Ahrefs alternatives and cheaper options

Short answer: Ahrefs Starter starts at $29 per month (term not stated). 1 of the 6 alternatives below lists a lower entry price: Sitebulb ($18 per month). The lowest is Sitebulb Lite 1 User at $18 per month, billed monthly. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

Get an email when any of these prices change

Ahrefs sells SEO tools for keyword research, backlinks, and site audits. Its plans differ by limits on projects, reports, and users. These SEO tools publish their prices. Compare the plan that fits your project count and report needs.

Ahrefs alternatives by entry price

ToolEntry paid planPriceBillingSource
Ahrefs (the tool you are replacing)Starter$29 per monthterm not statedsource, 2026-10-23
SitebulbLite 1 User$18 per monthbilled monthlysource, 2026-10-23
SpyFuBasic$29 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
MangoolsBasic$452.40 per yearbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
MozStandard$79 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
SemrushSEO$117.33 per monthbilled annuallysource, 2026-10-23
SE RankingCore$129 per monthbilled monthlysource, 2026-10-23

Entry paid plan is the lowest paid plan price we read on each page. Free plans, trial offers, promo rates and add-ons are left out. Units differ: read the price unit and the billing term before you compare.

Ahrefs prices for reference

Plan (read from page)PriceQuote from the page
Advanced$449 per month
"and data for lean in-house marketing teams. Why upgrade? $ 129 /mo $ 249 /mo $ 449 /mo Get started Get started Get s"
-$60 per user per month
"Advanced Add 5 more users at $60/mo each"
-$80 per user per month
"Advanced Add 10 more users at $80/mo each"
Starter$29 per month
"Starter See what people search and spy on competitors. Learn more ↗ $ 29 /mo Get started"
-$199 per month
"million+ organic prompts from Ahrefs database and track your own AI prompts. Get started from $199/mo Learn more ↗"
-$50 per month
"at the end of the billing month. Basic E.g. 80 prompts daily on 1 platform $50/mo +2,500 checks/mo Overage $0.0"
-$100 per month
"billed monthly Get started Growth E.g. 100 prompts daily on 2 platforms $100/mo +7,000 checks/mo Overage $0.0"
-$250 per month
"billed monthly Get started Scale High volume, lowest per-check rate $250/mo +25,000 checks/mo Overage $0."

Source: https://ahrefs.com/pricing. Checked 2026-10-23. Full Ahrefs page

Questions

What is cheaper than Ahrefs?

Ahrefs Starter starts at $29 per month (term not stated). 1 of the 6 alternatives below lists a lower entry price: Sitebulb ($18 per month). The lowest is Sitebulb Lite 1 User at $18 per month, billed monthly. Prices checked 2026-10-23 on each vendor pricing page.

How much does Ahrefs cost?

Ahrefs lists paid plans from $29 per month (Ahrefs Starter, term not stated) on its pricing page, checked 2026-10-23. Other plans we read: Advanced $449 per month (term not stated), Lite $129 per month (term not stated), Standard $249 per month (term not stated).

Where do these prices come from?

We read each vendor public pricing page every week and quote the price with the date we checked. We show a price when the read passes our checks. Confirm on the vendor site before you buy.

Watch these prices. Get an email when Ahrefs or a tool on this list changes a price on its pricing page. We check every week.

Price alerts, $9 a month

More: Ahrefs vs Semrush pricing, SEO pricing, Ahrefs price history, all alternatives pages.

Free monthly price change digest

A short monthly email with the SaaS price changes we found. Free. For alerts on vendors you pick, see paid alerts.

We send a confirmation link first. See the privacy policy.